Finalists announced in the 2018 NZEA Event Awards

Finalists announced in the 2018 NZEA Event Awards

Vision, innovation and results are being touted as the big drivers behind the 2018 New Zealand Event Awards 2018 finalists announced this week.


'The sustained growth in the volume of awards applications we are receiving year on year is a really positive indication of the strength of the events industry in New Zealand and the positive impact that it has on people, communities and the economy,' says Graham Rouse, New Zealand Events Association (NZEA) chair.

All category winners will be announced at the NZEA Event Awards function to be held in Auckland on 26 March 2019 at Shed 10. Tickets will be on sale later this month through sponsor Eventfinda.

Public voting for New Zealand’s Favourite Event of 2018 will open in February 2019. The general public will be able to cast their vote for any of the finalists in nine of the event categories to win the title.

The 2018-19 NZEA Awards campaign is supported by ATEED as host city partner and category sponsors include ATEED, New Zealand International Convention Centre, Fresh Info, Eventfinda, and Sidekicker. Shed 10 is the awards' venue sponsor.


2018 NZEA Event Awards Finalists:

Individual Awards (by nomination):

Best Emerging Event Professional 2018 | Sponsored by New Zealand International Convention Centre

- Brenna McCann (Dunedin Venues Management Ltd)
- Nastassia Dykman (New Zealand Trade and Enterprise)

Best Event Professional 2018 | Sponsored by ATEED

- Andrew Tuck (Homegrown Events & Precision Events)
- Caroline Ah Chong Douglas (SKYCITY)
- Emily Byrne (Tourism Industry Aotearoa)
- Mandy Deans (Warbirds Over Wanaka Community Trust)
- Rae Baker (Queenstown Winter Festival)

Best Event Sponsorship Professional 2018

- Amy McNicol (AIG)
- Jonathan Spittle (SKYCITY)

Sector Awards:

Best Arts or Cultural Event 2018 | Sponsored by Fresh Info

- A Waka Odyssey (New Zealand Festival)
- Māoriland Film Festival (Māoriland Charitable Trust)
- Matariki Festival 2018 (Auckland Council)
- Pop-up Globe Auckland Season 3 (Pop-up Globe Auckland)
- Te Hui Ahurei a Tuhoe


Best Business Event 2018 | Sponsored by New Zealand International Convention Centre

- 50 Years of Fieldays 2018 (New Zealand National Fieldays Society)
- Better By Design CEO Summit (New Zealand Trade and Enterprise)
- Meo Launch Event (Type 40 Events)
- Social Enterprise World Forum 2017 (Conference Innovators)
- TRENZ (Tourism Industry Aotearoa)

Best Corporate Social Responsibility or Not-for-Profit Event 2018 | Sponsored by Sidekicker

- Birds of a Feather Conservation Ball (Real Journeys)
- InMotion Matariki Parade 2018 (Touch Compass Dance Trust)
- IRONMĀORI Taupō-nui-a-Tia 2018 (Tuwharetoa Maori Trust Board)
- Starship Foundation 25th Anniversary Charity Ball (Uno Loco)
- The Haier Big Hoot (Child Cancer Foundation)

Best Sports Event 2018 | Sponsored by Fresh Info

- Anchor AIMS Games 2017 (AIMS Games Trust)
- Crankworx Rotorua (In partnership with Rotorua Lakes Council)
- Heineken Urban Polo (Polo Events Ltd)
- WSF World Junior Squash Championships 2017 (BOP Major Squash Events Incorporated)

Best Sustainable Event 2018 | Sponsored by ATEED

- Night Noodle Markets (Stuff Limited)
- Social Enterprise World Forum 2017 (Conference Innovators) 

Excellence Awards:

Best Community Event 2018 | Sponsored by Sidekicker

- ArtBeat (Creative Northland)
- Hawke's Bay Christmas at the Park (Kaisen Charitable Trust)
- HighLight: Carnival of Lights 2017 (Hutt City Council)
- IRONMĀORI Taupō-nui-a-Tia 2018 (Tuwharetoa Maori Trust Board)
- Light Up Bike Spectacle (Whanganui District Council)

Best Regional Event 2018 | Sponsored by Fresh Info

- Tremains Art Deco Festival 2018 (Art Deco Trust)
- New Zealand International Science Festival 
- The Haier Big Hoot (Child Cancer Foundation)
- The Real Journeys Queenstown Winter Festival 2018 (Queenstown Winter Festival)

Best National Event 2018 | Sponsored by Eventfinda

- 50 Years of Fieldays 2018 (New Zealand National Fieldays Society)
- Anchor AIMS Games 2017 (AIMS Games Trust)
- Beervana 2017 (Wellington Culinary Events Trust Inc.)
- Jim Beam Homegrown 2018 (Homegrown Events Limited)
- Saint Clair Vineyard Half Marathon (The Grape Run Ltd)
- Warbirds Over Wanaka International Airshow (Warbirds Over Wanaka Community Trust)

Best International Event 2018 | Sponsored by Eventfinda

- Crankworx Rotorua (In partnership with Rotorua Lakes District Council)
- HSBC NZ Sevens (37 South Events and New Zealand Rugby)
- WSF World Junior Squash Championships 2017 (BOP Major Squash Events Incorporated (BOPMSE))

Best Event Sponsorship 2018

- Anthony Harper for Pop-up Globe (Anthony Harper)
- SKYCITY for SKYCITY Vertical Challenge (SKYCITY)
- WCET & Visa for Visa Wellington on a Plate (Wellington Culinary Events Trust Inc.)

Best Local Government Event 2018 | Sponsored by Eventfinda

- HighLight: Carnival of Lights 2017 (Hutt City Council)
- Light Up Bike Spectacle (Whanganui District Council)
- Paint the Town Ed (Dunedin City Council)
- Pop ‘n' Good Bike Park Opening (Waipa District Council)
- Snow in the Park (Henderson-Massey Local Board and Auckland Council)
- Sort it Careers Expo (CEDA) 

Delivery Awards:

Best Supplier 2018 |
Sponsored by New Zealand International Convention Centre

- Continental Event Hire
- Platform 4 Group
- Sidekicker                              

Best Venue 2018 | Sponsored by Sidekicker

- FMG Stadium Waikato for RLWC 2017 & HSBC NZ Sevens 2018 (H3 Group)
- Forsyth Barr Stadium for the Ed Sheeran concerts (Dunedin Venues Management Ltd)
- Westpac Stadium for the FIFA World Cup Russia 2018 Qualifier - International Playoff: NZ v Peru (Wellington Regional Stadium Trust)